CMA-FSFP 10/100BASE-T to 100BASE-X SFP Port Fiber Media Converter

CMA-FSFP

Description

10/100BASE-T to 1000BASE-X Media Converter (SFP Slot), without SFP module

Introduction

The CMA-FSFP is an Ethernet Media Converter designed to convert 10/100BASE-TX copper to 100BASE-FX SFP fiber optic. The media converter features an open 100BASE-FX SFP slot, allowing you to choose the MSA compliant pluggable 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver optics that best meets your fiber connection needs. The CMA-FSFP 10/100M SFP media converter supports both multimode and single mode fiber standards, with the transmission distances of up to 160 kilometers (99.4miles).

Features

  • Cost-effective migration from 10/100Base-TX copper to 100BASE fiber SFP
  • Auto negotiation function allows UTP ports to auto select 10/100Mbps and Full Duplex or Half Duplex
  • The UTP port supports the connection of MDI/MDI-X auto crossover
  • Open 100BASE-FX SFP slot to customize the network extension distance to your requirements with any MSA-compliant SFP transceiver optics
  • Supporting flow control
  • Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
  • Compacts size for easy installation. Rack mount available upon request. 
  • ROHS compliant and Lead Free

Specifications

 

  Product Series

SFP Fiber Media Converter

Standards and Protocols

IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

  Ports

1 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ45 port

1 x 100BASE-FX SFP port

Network Media

10/100Base-TX: Cat 5 UTP (maximum 100m)

100Base-FX: Mulitimode or Single-mode Fiber

(maximum 160km, depends on the SFP optics)

  Flow control

Full Duplex: IEEE802.3x

Half Duplex: back pressure

LED indicator

Power, FX 100, FX Link/Act

TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act

  Buffer space

128 KB

MAC address

1 K

  Wavelength

Denpends on SFP Gbic

Fiber Type

Multimode or Single mode Fiber

  Transmitter Power

Denpends on SFP Gbic

Receiver Sensitivity

Denpends on SFPs

  Power Supply

External Power Adapter

Input: AC 100~240V 50/60Hz

Output: DC 5V 1A

Power Consumption

2.5W

  Dimensions (WxDxH)

26×70×93mm

Gross Weight

0.5 kg

  Environment

Operating: 0°C to 50°C, 10~90% RH

Storage: -40°C to 70°C, 5~90% RH

Compliance

FDA IEC/EN 60825-1

ROHS, CE

 

Download

Datasheet


Ask a Question



Related Items


Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out